English (International Law; Military Law)
detaining power [correct]
CONT: The Detaining Power shall be required to carry out the decisions of the Mixed Medical Commission within three months of the time when it receives due notification of such decisions.
OBS: Manual on the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949 : Geneva Convention relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, Annex II to chap. 3.
French (Droit international; Droit militaire)
puissance détentrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Puissance détentrice sera tenue d'exécuter les décisions de la Commission médicale mixte dans un délai de trois mois après qu'elle en aura été dûment informée.
OBS: Même source.
OBS: La présente Convention est établie en français et en anglais. Les deux textes sont également authentiques. Article 133, section XXV.