English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
phase II trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled trial involving 100 to 300 subjects to determine a drug’s efficacy and adverse reactions to the drug ...
OBS: ... these trials are sometimes divided into phase IIa pilot trials and phase IIb well-controlled trials.
OBS: Phase II studies proceed only if phase I studies have shown that a drug is acceptably safe.
OBS: phase II trial: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai de phase II [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai avec groupe témoin comportant de 100 à 300 sujets et visant à déterminer l’efficacité d’un médicament ainsi que ses effets indésirables [...]
OBS: [...] ces essais sont parfois divisés en essais pilotes de phase IIa et essais rigoureux de phase IIb.
OBS: essai de phase II : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.