English (Chemistry; Soil Science)
alkaline-earth [correct, adjective]; earthy alkaline [adjective]; terrous alkaline [adjective]
CONT: alkaline-earth metals : metals constituting group IIa of the periodic table. Generally, they are softer than most other metals, react readily with water(especially when heated), and are powerful reducing agents, but they are exceeded in each of these properties by the corresponding alkali metal. They form divalent compounds. In order of increasing atomic number the alkaline-earth metals are beryllium, magnesium, calcium, strontium, barium, and radium.
French (Chimie; Science du sol)
alcalinoterreux [correct, see observation, adjective]; alcalino-terreux [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des métaux bivalents de la colonne 2A de la classification périodique des éléments de Mendeleïev.
OBS: Dans les sols, les plus fréquents sont le calcium et le magnésium.
OBS: alcalinoterreux : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Química; Ciencia del suelo)
alcalinotérreo