English (Genetics; Immunology)
multiantigen vaccine [correct]
CONT: Ockenhouse, C. F. [...] et al. Phase I/IIa safety, immunogenicity, and efficacy trial of NYVAC-Pf7, a pox-vectored, multiantigen, multistage vaccine candidate for Plasmodium falciparum Malaria. "Journal of Infectious Diseases, June 1998;177(6) : 1664-1673. According to the authors’ abstract of an article published in Journal of Infectious Diseases, "Candidate malaria vaccines have failed to elicit consistently protective immune responses against challenge with Plasmodium falciparum. NYVAC-Pf7, a highly attenuated vaccinia virus with 7 P. falciparum genes inserted into its genome, was tested in a Phase I/IIa safety, immunogenicity, and efficacy vaccine trial in human volunteers. Malaria genes inserted into the NYVAC genome encoded proteins from all stages of the parasite's life cycle.
French (Génétique; Immunologie)
vaccin multi-antigènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux vaccins multi-antigènes, une piqûre «six-en-un» et le tour est joué.