English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
precision approach CAT III [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] operation down to minima prescribed in the carrier’s operating specifications in the operator’s operations manual or in the Canada Air Pilot (CAP).
OBS: CAT: category.
OBS: precision approach CAT III : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche de précision CAT III [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les minimums de CAT III sont donnés dans le manuel d'exploitation, les termes d'exploitation du transporteur ou dans le Canada Air Pilot (CAP).
OBS: CAT : catégorie.
OBS: approche de précision CAT III : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación de precisión Categoría III [correct, feminine noun]