English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
issuer identification number [correct, standardized]; IIN [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number that identifies the major industry and the card issuer and which forms the first part of the identification number.
OBS: issuer identification number; IIN : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
numéro d'identification de l'émetteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro qui identifie la principale activité économique et l'émetteur de la carte et qui forme la première partie du numéro d'identification.
OBS: numéro d'identification de l'émetteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.