English (Heraldry)
pilgrim’s staff [correct]; palmer’s staff [correct]; bourdon [correct]
OBS: Refers to the pilgrim's badge; it is a device in a coat of arms identified during Edward II's reign.
French (Héraldique)
bourdon [correct, masculine noun]