English (Military Communications)
interim JTIDS message specification [correct, see observation]; IJMS [correct]
OBS: JTIDS: Joint Tactical Information Data System.
DEF: A secure, line of sight, half-duplex, netted link supporting both voice and data communications for JTIDS users.
OBS: IJMS provides the means to exchange digital information between aircraft and land-based units. IJMS is jam resistant and will be used as the interim link until TADIL-J [tactical digital information link J] is fully fielded.
OBS: interim JTIDS message specification; IJMS : designations removed from NATOTerm in 2021.
French (Transmissions militaires)
spécification provisoire de message JTIDS [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IJMS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: JTIDS : système interarmées de diffusion des informations tactiques.
OBS: spécification provisoire de message JTIDS; IJMS : désignations retirées de TermOTAN en 2021.