English (Petrography)
malignite [correct]
DEF: A melanocratic nepheline syenite.
OBS: In general, nepheline, pyroxene, and potassium feldspar occur in roughly equal proportions. The potassium feldspar content must exceed 10% or the rock is classified as belonging to the ijolite suite. Both the nepheline and pyroxene content must exceed 10% or the rock would be classified with the syenites. This rock group is transitional between the ijolites and overlaps the syenitic rock group.
French (Pétrographie)
malignite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syénite néphélinique mélanocrate.
OBS: En général, la néphéline, le pyroxène et le feldspath potassique y sont en proportions à peu près égales. L'abondance de feldspath potassique doit excéder 10 % sinon la roche est classée dans la suite de l'ijolite. L'abondance de néphéline et de pyroxène doit excéder 10 % sinon la roche est classée avec les syénites. Ce groupe de roches est intermédiaire entre les ijolites et le groupe des roches syénitiques et chevauche en partie celui-ci.