English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
ylang-ylang oil [correct]; ilang-ilang oil [correct]
DEF: A yellowish essential oil that has a fine floral odor, is obtained chiefly in the Philippines and on Reunion Island from the flowers of the ilang-ilang tree, and is used in perfume, cosmetics, and soaps.
CONT: Ylang-ylang oil ... A flavoring for beverages, candy, liquors, ice cream.
OBS: Similar to cananga oil.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
essence d'ylang-ylang [correct, feminine noun]; essence d'ilang-ilang [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; ylang-ylang [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide jaune pâle, à odeur suave, utilisé comme thérapeutique (antiseptique, bactéricide), comme aromatisant pour boissons, liqueurs, bonbons, en parfumerie, cosmétologie et savonnerie.
OBS: On précise parfois «ylang-ylang vrai» (tiré de Artabotrys odoratissima) pour le distinguer de l'essence de cananga, ou ylang-ylang courant (tirée de Canangium odorata).
OBS: ylang-ylang : on écrit aussi ilang-ilang.
OBS: Similaire à l'essence de cananga.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Productos de belleza)
esencia de ilang-ilang [feminine noun]