English (Land Mines; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
inter-look dormant period [correct, NATO, standardized]; ILDP [correct, NATO, standardized]; interlook dormant period [correct]
DEF: In mine warfare, the time interval after each look in a multi-look mine, during which the firing mechanism will not register.
OBS: inter-look dormant period; ILDP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
période d'insensibilisation entre impulsions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ILDP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour une mine à plusieurs impulsions, laps de temps suivant chaque impulsion pendant lequel la mise de feu ne peut enregistrer une autre impulsion.
OBS: période d'insensibilisation entre impulsions; ILDP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: période d'insensibilisation entre impulsions : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas terrestres; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
tiempo muerto entre impulsos [correct]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, intervalo de tiempo que transcurre desde que una mina se activa mediante varios impulsos, entre un impulso y el momento en que la mina está dispuesta para recibir el siguiente.