English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
alternate prey [correct]; alternative prey [correct]
CONT: On large islands(>500 ha)(e. g. Île aux Lièvres), foxes can feed on alternate preys, become permanent residents and repeatedly invade neighbouring islands.
OBS: alternate prey: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
proie alternative [correct, feminine noun]; proie de rechange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les grandes îles (> 500 ha), le renard peut se nourrir de proies alternatives, devenir résident permanent et envahir de façon répétée des îles voisines (exemple : Île aux Lièvres).
OBS: proie alternative : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.