English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
lysozyme [correct]; muramidase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of a [beta]-(1,4)-glycosidic bond between the N-acetylmuramic acid and N-acetylglucosamine residues of the mucopeptide found in the cell walls of many bacteria. This action weakens the covalent structure of the wall and reduces its resistance to osmotic swelling, as a result of which the cells burst.
CONT: By recombinant DNA techniques, a disulfide bond was introduced at a specific site in T4 lysozyme, a disulfide-free enzyme. This derivative retained full enzymatic activity and was more stable toward thermal inactivation than the wild-type protein. The derivative, T4 lysozyme(Ile3</sup>-> Cys), was prepared by substituting a Cys codon for an Ile codon at position 3 in the cloned lysozyme gene by means of oligonucleotide-dependent, site-directed mutagenesis.
CONT: The well-known human protein lysozyme, present in human tears is also present in the urine of pregnant women and may block HIV virus.
OBS: Also called muramidase or mucopeptide glycohydrolase.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
lysozyme [correct, masculine noun]; muramidase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme capable de détruire la paroi cellulaire de nombreuses bactéries (action bactériolytique). Il catalyse l'hydrolyse des mucopolysaccharides entrant dans la structure de cette paroi. C'est une protéine globulaire basique contenant 129 acides aminés, qui existe dans le blanc d'œuf, les larmes, la salive, et dans de nombreuses sécrétions.
CONT: L'équipe du Professeur Hideaki Tanaka [...] a produit un lysozyme humain recombinant. La séquence signal du gène du lysozyme de poulet a été associée au gène du lysozyme humain, puis l'ADN hybride inséré dans le plasmide d'un Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Cette levure recombinée produit alors 0,4 mg de lysozyme humain actif par litre de milieu de culture (63% de sa production protéique totale).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
lisozima [feminine noun]; muramidasa [feminine noun]
OBS: Enzima de la saliva que en condiciones de laboratorio ha demostrado [tener cierta] capacidad para inactivar el VIH.