English (Language (General); Toponymy)
choronymy [correct]
CONT: Choronymy of Île d’Orléans. Visit to Île d’Orléans following an itinerary based on place names and their history.(Canadian Institute of Onomastic Sciences, Annual Conference, May 24-25, Program document)
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Toponymie)
choronymie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Totalité des études qui concernent l'appellation passée et future de toute surface aréale. Englobe plus que la toponymie traditionnelle.