English (Commercial Law; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Wireless and Mobile Communications; Special-Language Phraseology)
obligation to serve [correct]
CONT: The obligation to serve requires incumbent local exchange carriers(ILECs) to provide telephone service to existing customers, new customers requesting service where the ILEC has facilities, and new customers requesting service beyond the limits of the ILEC' s facilities.
French (Droit commercial; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de desservir [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de servir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de servir exige des entreprises de services locaux titulaires (ESLT) qu'elles fournissent le service téléphonique aux clients existants, aux nouveaux clients qui en font la demande là où l'ESLT dispose d'installations, ainsi qu'à ceux qui en font la demande dans une localité que les installations de l'ESLT ne desservent pas.