English (Surgery; The Stomach)
stoma [correct]
DEF: An artificial opening in the abdominal wall made during surgery for the elimination of body wastes.
CONT: Surgical procedures involving the creation of a stoma are colostomy, ileostomy, and ostomy.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
stomie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Abouchement chirurgical.
Spanish (Cirugía; Fisiología del estómago)
estoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apertura artificial creada quirúrgicamente en la pared abdominal para la eliminación de sustancias de deshecho.
CONT: Los procedimientos quirúrgicos en los que se practican estomas son la colostomía, ileostomía y ostomía.