English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels)
intestinal obstruction [correct]; bowel obstruction [correct]; ileus [correct]
DEF: A partial or complete blockage of the bowel that results in the failure of the intestinal contents to pass through.
OBS: May be on a mechanical or paralytic basis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins)
occlusion intestinale [correct, feminine noun]; iléus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt du transit intestinal.
OBS: Le terme «occlusion intestinale» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Intestinos)
íleo [correct, masculine noun]