English (Musculoskeletal System; Symptoms (Medicine))
hip pointer [correct]
DEF: A direct contact injury to the iliac crest of the pelvis.
OBS: The term hip pointer is somewhat confusing. It can refer to a deep bruise of the muscle and bone, a small chip fracture or even a complete break. Typically, however, this term refers to a severe bruise and not a fracture. ... Hip pointers are caused by a direct blow to the side of the hip and pelvis. They are most commonly associated with football but can be seen in almost any contact sport.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine))
blessure à la hanche par coup direct [proposal, feminine noun]