English (Parasitoses; Centesis and Samplings; The Skin)
skin snip [correct]
DEF: Action of taking a tiny piece of skin from the iliac crest, incubating it for 30 minutes in distilled water and examining it with a microscope.
French (Parasitoses; Ponctions et prélèvements; Appareil cutané)
biopsie cutanée exsangue [correct, feminine noun]; biopsie dermique exsangue [feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement d'un minuscule fragment de la peau à l'aide de ciseaux courbes, d'un scalpel, d'une lame de rasoir ou d'une pince emporte-pièce.