English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
lumbar kyphosis [correct]
DEF: Loss or reverse of the normal lumbar lordosis.
CONT: In lumbar kyphosis the chest is displaced downward and forward, with the lower ribs often coming in contact with the iliac crest.
OBS: For some, the loss of the normal lumbar lordosis alone call for the term kyphosis. For other, inversion must be present.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cyphose lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cyphose se traduisant par l'effacement de la lordose lombaire, voire son inversion.
OBS: Dans la région lombaire, les cyphoses se traduisent le plus souvent par un écoulement des angles antéro-supérieurs et antéro-inférieurs, puis par des ostéophytes qui débordent plus ou moins latéralement.
OBS: Pour certains, le seul effacement de la lordose lombaire correspond à une cyphose. Pour d'autres, il doit y avoir inversion.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
cifosis lumbar [feminine noun]