English (Muscles and Tendons)
tensor fasciae latae muscle [correct]; tensor muscle of fascia lata [correct]; musculus tensor fasciae femoris [correct]; musculus tensor fasciae latae [correct]
DEF: A muscle that originates from the anterior superior spine and adjacent lateral surface of the ilium, that is inserted into the iliotibial band of fascia lata.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle tenseur du fascia lata [correct, masculine noun]; musculus tensor fasciae latae [Latin]
DEF: Muscle situé à la partie externe de la cuisse, qui s'attache sur l'épine iliaque antéro-supérieure et sur l'aponévrose fessière, et se fixe à la face antérieure de la tubérosité externe du tibia.