English (Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
osteopathia striata [correct]; Voorhoeve’s disease [correct]
DEF: A very rare disorder, possibly a variant of osteopoikilosis, characterized by striation of the bones of the skeleton, especially the metaphyses of the long bones, running parallel to the bone axis. The linear, regular bands of increased radiodensity extend from the metaphyses of tubular bones for variable distances into the diaphyses, and are interspersed with areas of rarefaction. In the flat bones, especially the ilium, they radiate in a fan-like arrangement.
French (Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
ostéopathie striée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie purement radiologique qui donne un aspect strié de la métaphyse des os longs, dans le sens du grand axe de l'os.