English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
bone island [correct]; sclerotic bone island [correct]; enostosis [correct]
DEF: An ovoid, round, or oblong, intraosseous sclerotic area usually less than 2 cm in diameter, which may be single or multiple, with discrete margins and thorny, radiating spicules extending from the center of the lesion. It is frequent in the ilium and ribs, and common in the femur, humerus, and phalanges of the hand.
OBS: To be distinguished from osteopoikilosis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
îlot osseux condensant [correct, masculine noun]; îlot condensant bénin [correct, masculine noun]; îlot dense bénin [correct, masculine noun]; îlot osseux [masculine noun]
DEF: Image intra-osseuse dense, ronde ou ovoïde, de 5 à 15 mm, unique ou multiple et à limites nettes, mais dont les bords sont spiculés. On la rencontre surtout à l'extrémité supérieure du fémur, sur le bassin, à l'extrémité inférieure du tibia où elle prend souvent une forme allongée.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec l'ostéopoecilie.