English (Bones and Joints)
ala ossis ilium [correct]; wing of ilium [correct]; ala ossis ilii [Latin]
DEF: The expanded superior portion of the ilium which forms the lateral boundary of the greater pelvis.
French (Os et articulations)
aile iliaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment supérieur aplati de l'os iliaque.