English (Bones and Joints)
acetabulum [correct]; cotyloid cavity [correct]; cotyle [correct]; acetabular bone; os acetabulum [Latin]
DEF: The deep socket situated at the junction of the ilium, ischium and pubis, in which the head of the femur fits and moves.
French (Os et articulations)
acétabulum [correct, masculine noun]; acétabule [correct, masculine noun]; cotyle [correct, masculine noun]; cavité cotyloïde [correct, feminine noun]; acetabulum [Latin]
DEF: Cavité profonde de l'os iliaque dans laquelle se loge la tête du fémur.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
acetábulo [correct, masculine noun]; cavidad cotiloidea [correct, feminine noun]