English (General Medicine)
terminally ill patient [correct]; end-of-life patient [correct]
DEF: A patient with an incurable or irreversible illness at the end stage that will result in death within a short time.
French (Médecine générale)
malade en phase terminale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; patient en phase terminale [correct, masculine noun]; patient en fin de vie [correct, masculine noun]; malade en fin de vie [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: malade en phase terminale; patient en phase terminale : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Medicina)
enfermo terminal [correct, masculine noun]; paciente terminal [correct, masculine and feminine noun]