English (Symptoms (Medicine))
intensive care unit-acquired weakness [correct, noun]; ICUAW [correct]; ICU-acquired weakness [correct, noun]; ICUAW [correct]; ICUAW
DEF: [A] clinically detected weakness in critically ill patients in whom there is no plausible aetiology other than critical illness.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
faiblesse acquise aux soins intensifs [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
debilidad adquirida en cuidados intensivos [correct, feminine noun]; debilidad adquirida en la unidad de cuidados intensivos [correct, feminine noun]; ICU-AW [correct, feminine noun]; ICU-AW
DEF: Síndrome de debilidad muscular difusa y simétrica que se caracteriza por una disminución de la fuerza muscular, en general asociada a atrofia, de comienzo agudo, difuso, simétrico y generalizado, hiporreflexia o arreflexia que se desarrolla luego del comienzo de una enfermedad crítica, sin otra causa identificable.