English (Animal Diseases)
hypostatic pneumonia [correct]
DEF: Pulmonary congestion due to the stagnation of blood in the dependent portions of the lungs in old persons or in those who are ill and lie in the same position for long periods.
CONT: hypostatic. Depending on or due to hypostasis (hypostatic congestion) (hypostatic pneumonia).
OBS: hypostasis. The settling of blood in the dependent parts of an organ or body.
French (Maladies des animaux)
pneumonie hypostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pneumonie se caractérisant par une inflammation des bases des poumons (partie basse) qui évolue silencieusement (sans symptômes permettant d'alerter) c'est-à-dire à bas bruit et chez des patients présentant un affaiblissement, le plus souvent sans activité même peu importante (malades généralement alités).