English (Penal Administration; Health Institutions; Medical and Hospital Organization)
psychiatric centre [correct]
CONT: Medical treatment for the mentally ill is given at three psychiatric centres; in Abbotsford, BC; Kingston, Ont. ;and Ville de Laval, Que.
OBS: The Special Co-ordinator, Occupational Development, Canadian Penitentiary Service indicated that, in Canada, "psychiatric centre" is the term invariably used officially to designate this type of prison.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Établissements de santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
prison psychiatrique [feminine noun]; centre psychiatrique [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme a été trouvé dans une lettre traitant des prisons en Suisse.