English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
critical care by-pass [correct]; CCB [correct]
DEF: A status that signifies that the Emergency Department has temporarily exceeded all routinely available critical care resources within the department. It is therefore unsafe for this Emergency Department to receive any critically ill or injured patients, as patient care will be compromised.
CONT: During CCB, all ambulance patients, except scheduled transfers, will be redirected to other emergency departments. This status can be maintained for a limited time only and must be renewed every 30 minutes or CCB will automatically downgrade to the status reported prior to CCB.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
détournement des ambulances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; suspension des soins aux malades en phase critique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: détournement des ambulances : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: suspension des soins aux malades en phase critique : terme utilisé par le ministère de la Santé de l'Ontario.