English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
redirect consideration [correct]; RDC [correct]
DEF: A status which signifies that the Emergency Department is experiencing a level of activity which would allow it to accept only a critically ill or injured patient.
OBS: During this status, all ambulance patients, except scheduled transfers and the critically ill or injured, should be referred where possible by an ambulance dispatcher to emergency departments indicating a Normal status. The RDC status can be maintained for up to two hours and must then be renewed or will automatically downgrade to NORM [normal].
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
détournement envisagé des ambulances [correct, masculine noun]; réacheminement des patients [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: détournement envisagé des ambulances : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: réacheminement des patients : terme utilisé par le ministère de la Santé de l'Ontario.