English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
perpetrator of domestic violence [correct]; domestic violence perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of family violence [correct]; family violence perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of familial violence [correct]; familial violence perpetrator [correct]
OBS: perpetrator : Someone who commits a crime or offense; one who does something illegal or immoral.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
auteur de violence familiale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de violence familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de violence familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de violence familiale; auteure de violence familiale; autrice de violence familiale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).