English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
V-notch [correct, noun]; V-notch mark [correct]; V-shaped notch [correct]
DEF: ... a non-unique identifying mark made by removing a small triangular piece from one uropod [of a female lobster].
CONT: ... lobsters are V-notched before being returned at sea and designated illegal for commercial sale until it is determined that the V-notch has been reduced to a certain size, e. g., 50%.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
encoche en V [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Crustáceos; Pesca comercial)
muesca en V [correct, feminine noun]; muesca en forma de V [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Su objetivo principal es proteger a los bogavantes hembras, dándoles la oportunidad de desovar y reponer el stock mientras tienen muescas en V.