English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics)
thumbprint [correct, noun]
CONT: The smart cards carry a fingerprint biometric and are intended to deter illegal immigration. The chip of the smart ID [identification] card will be used in multi-applications and will contain personal data, facial portrait and thumbprint of the cardholder.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie)
empreinte du pouce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes à puce comportent des empreintes biométriques. Elles visent à prévenir l'immigration clandestine. La puce de la carte d'identité intelligente sera utilisée dans plusieurs applications et contiendra des données personnelles, le portrait et l'empreinte du pouce du titulaire de la carte.
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Biometría)
huella del pulgar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Oficina Electoral de San José implementa el escáner biométrico para toma de huellas. [...] Aunque de momento solo se requiere la huella del pulgar, la oficina electoral buscará probar los otros dedos y mano completa con miras a la renovación de trámites el próximo año.