English (Types of Ships and Boats)
dark vessel [correct, noun]
CONT: Defence Research and Development Canada(DRDC), in collaboration with Fisheries and Oceans Canada, is helping to mitigate IUU [illegal, unreported, and unregulated fishing] with a program to detect vessels that conceal their activity, also known as "dark vessels. "... These "dark vessels" typically switch off location transmitting devices, called the Automatic Identification System(AIS), to evade monitoring, control, and surveillance.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire clandestin [correct, masculine noun]; navire sombre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Recherche et développement pour la défense Canada (RDDC), en collaboration avec Pêches et Océans Canada, contribue à contrer la pêche INN [illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée] grâce à programme de détection des navires qui dissimulent leurs activités, également appelés «navires clandestins». [...] Ces navires clandestins désactivent généralement le dispositif de transmission de leur localisation, appelé système d'identification automatique (SIA), afin d'échapper au suivi, au contrôle et à la surveillance.