English (Waste Management)
illegal dumping [correct]; fly tipping [correct]; illegal tipping [correct]; uncontrolled tipping [correct]; midnight dumping [correct]; fly dumping [correct]; uncontrolled dumping [correct]
DEF: The deliberate dumping of rubbish in an unauthorized place.
CONT: For example, to help prevent illegal dumping, it may be necessary for the community to develop a bylaw that prohibits disposing of waste in non-designated areas.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge illégale [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; décharge sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; rejet sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, afin d'aider à prévenir la décharge illégale, il pourrait être nécessaire pour la collectivité de créer un règlement qui interdit l'élimination de déchets dans les aires non désignées.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
vertimiento ilegal de basura [correct, masculine noun]; depósito ilegal de desechos [correct, masculine noun]