English (Zoology; Botany; Biological Sciences)
look-alike species [correct, noun, invariable]
CONT: The woolly mammoth is an extinct species found as a fossil in Canada and is traded internationally as an elephant ivory substitute. It was proposed for listing as a look-alike species to better address illegal trade in elephant ivory.
French (Zoologie; Botanique; Sciences biologiques)
espèce analogue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette annexe compte également des «espèces analogues», dont la morphologie ressemble beaucoup à celle d'espèces inscrites aux fins de conservation.