English (Offences and crimes; Corporate Security; Intelligence (Military))
industrial espionage [correct, noun]; industrial spying [correct, noun]; corporate espionage [correct, noun]
DEF: Illegal activity designed to identify a competitor's production, marketing or operating systems.
CONT: Industrial espionage is the covert ... practice of investigating competitors to gain a business advantage. The target of an investigation might be a trade secret, such as a proprietary product specification or formula, or information about business plans. In many cases, industrial spies are simply seeking data their organization can exploit to its advantage.
OBS: Systematic use of news items or comments made by executives, suppliers or clients, etc. is not considered as espionage.
OBS: industrial espionage: designation and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité illégale destinée à connaître les systèmes de production, de commercialisation ou toute autre activité d'un concurrent.
OBS: Il ne faut pas considérer comme espionnage industriel le suivi systématique des nouvelles, commentaires de cadres, fournisseurs ou clients, etc.
OBS: espionnage industriel : désignation et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad general de la empresa; Inteligencia (militar))
espionaje industrial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad ilegal dirigida a conocer los sistemas de producción, comercialización o cualquier otra parte del funcionamiento de un competidor.
OBS: No es espionaje el seguimiento sistemático de gacetillas, comentarios de ejecutivos, proveedores o clientes, etc.
OBS: espionaje industrial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.