English (Law of Contracts (common law); Auditing (Accounting); Special-Language Phraseology)
fraudulent misstatement [correct]
CONT: An unintentional illegal act triggers the same procedures and considerations by the auditor as a fraudulent misstatement if the illegal act has a direct and material effect on the financial statements.
CONT: An auditor might respond to identified risks of fraudulent misstatement by assigning forensic or information technology specialists to the engagement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Vérification (Comptabilité); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclaration inexacte et frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pourvoi incident formé par Checo soulève les questions suivantes : (1) Hydro devrait-elle être tenue responsable d'avoir fait une déclaration inexacte et frauduleuse?