English (Racquet Sports)
foot fault [correct, noun]; footfault [correct, noun]
DEF: Either the act of stepping on or over the baseline while making a serve or the served ball declared illegal by the foot-fault judge because of violation of the rule pertaining to the location of the feet when serving; two consecutive faults result in the loss of the point.
CONT: Certain radical foot movements are prohibited when serving (such as walking or running) and neither foot may be placed over the baseline. Any contraventions of these rules are known as foot faults and count as serving faults.
PHR: To commit a foot fault.
French (Sports de raquette)
faute de pied [correct, feminine noun]; faute de pieds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contact du pied avec la ligne de fond ou avec l'intérieur du court avant l'impact du service. Faute commise par le serveur.
PHR: Commettre une faute de pied.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
falta de pie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Falta que] consiste en pisar o traspasar la línea de fondo en el servicio antes de que la raqueta entre en contacto con la pelota.
CONT: Regla 7 (Falta de pie). Durante toda la ejecución del servicio, el sacador queda obligado [...] a no tocar con ninguno de sus pies la línea de fondo o cualquier otra parte de la pista.