English (Police; Intelligence (Military))
illegal support officer; illegal support agent
OBS: A person recruited by the legal residency to provide it with "back stopped" information ... to be used in the cover and legend of an illegal.
French (Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
officier de valorisation [masculine noun]; agent de valorisation [masculine noun]