English (Computer Programs and Programming)
illegal character [correct, standardized]; forbidden character [correct]; disguised character [correct]
DEF: A character or combination of bits that is not valid according to some criteria.
OBS: illegal character : term standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
caractère invalide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère non valable [correct, masculine noun]; caractère interdit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: caractère invalide : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
carácter ilegal [correct, masculine noun]; carácter no válido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter o combinación de bits que no es aceptada como representación válida por la máquina o por una rutina específica.
OBS: Los caracteres ilegales, por lo general, se detectan y utilizan como señales de malfuncionamiento de la máquina.