English (Volleyball)
four hits [correct, plural]
DEF: An illegal move that occurs when team members hit the ball four times before sending it in the opponent's court.
OBS: A team is allowed to hit the ball three times (in addition to the block contact) to return it to the opponent’s court.
French (Volleyball)
quatre touches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Type de faute consistant pour des membres d'une équipe à frapper le ballon quatre fois avant de le renvoyer dans le camp adverse.
OBS: Les joueurs ont droit à trois touches réglementaires (à l'exception du bloc)avant de retourner la balle dans le camp adverse.