English (Effects of Pollution)
decaying environment [correct]
CONT: Problems of the 1990s facing governments include drug smuggling, a decaying environment and costly clean-ups, declining fish stocks, illegal immigration and terrorism.
OBS: See "environmental decay".
French (Effets de la pollution)
environnement en voie de dégradation [proposal, masculine noun]