English (Citizenship and Immigration)
inland refugee
OBS: Inland refugees are applying to be treated as refugees from within our borders rather than abroad.(...) They are not classified officially as refugees(or landed immigrants) but instead find themselves in a kind of limbo(not legal, but not illegal) which is described by the immigration department as "out-of-status".
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié de l'intérieur
OBS: Proposition avec l'accord de la Section des Affaires extérieures (traduction)