English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
tax evasion [correct]; tax dodging [correct, see observation]; tax duty evasion [correct]
DEF: The reduction of a person's tax liability to the lowest possible level through illegal means for example, by failing to report income or by understating income, by falsifying expenses and deductions so that they are overstated, or by claiming false status.
OBS: According to two experts at Revenue Canada Taxation, the term "tax dodging" can be used as a synonym of both "tax evasion" and "tax avoidance", depending on the context.
OBS: Compare with "tax avoidance".
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
fraude fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; évasion fiscale [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Agissements par lesquels un contribuable se soustrait de façon illégale aux impôts qu'il doit normalement payer, par des subterfuges ou autres dérogations à la loi.
OBS: Au Canada le terme «évasion fiscale» est employé comme équivalent de «tax evasion» uniquement dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu. Dans tous les autres cas, «tax evasion» a comme équivalent «fraude fiscale». Le terme «évasion fiscale» a comme équivalent «tax avoidance» sauf dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu canadienne, où «tax avoidance» se rend par «évitement fiscal».
OBS: En France et en Belgique, l'«évasion fiscale» couvre l'ensemble des procédés licites ou illicites qu'un contribuable peut utiliser pour diminuer sa charge fiscale.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
evasión fiscal [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fraude fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; defraudación fiscal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defraudación a la Hacienda Pública a través de la ocultación de ingresos, simulación o exageración de gastos deducibles, aplicación de desgravaciones y subvenciones injustificables, etc.
CONT: La evasión fiscal es práctica generalizada en la economía sumergida.
OBS: El término "evasión fiscal" se utiliza independientemente si la evasión es legal o ilegal.
OBS: evasión fiscal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.