English (Tort Law (common law))
illegal means [correct, plural]
OBS: Term usually used in the plural
French (Droit des délits (common law))
moyen illégal [correct, masculine noun]; moyens illicites [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: moyens illicites : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel