English (Baseball and Softball)
spit ball [correct]; spitball [correct]; spitter [noun]
DEF: A pitch, considered illegal, where the ball is moistened by the index and the middle finger.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle mouillée [correct, feminine noun]; balle humide [feminine noun]; balle-salive [feminine noun]
DEF: Façon illégale de lancer la balle en mouillant l'index et le majeur.