English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
parking deal [correct]
DEF: In finance, the sale of shares on trust, by which the seller secretly retains ownership and assumes profits and losses. Illegal practice used to avoid the requirement of having to notify that a share package exceeds a certain limit or to artificially vary share prices.
OBS: parking deal: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
opération de stationnement [feminine noun]
DEF: Vente d'actions à caractère fiduciaire. Le vendeur garde secrètement la propriété et absorbe les bénéfices ou pertes existants. Pratique illégale qui sert à éviter l'obligation de rendre publique les participations supérieures à X % pour faire varier artificiellement le prix des actions.
OBS: opération de stationnement : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
operación de aparcamiento [correct, feminine noun]; aparcamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: En finanzas, venta de acciones con carácter fiduciario, por lo que el vendedor secretamente retiene la propiedad y absorbe los beneficios o pérdidas que haya. Práctica ilegal que sirve para evitar la regla que obliga a informar de participaciones superiores a un porcentaje o para variar artificialmente el precio de las acciones. En caso de compra, las acciones pueden ir directamente al aparcamiento.
OBS: aparcamiento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.