English (Volleyball)
screening [correct, noun]
DEF: An infringement which occurs when a player or a group of players obstructs the opponents’ view of the server or of the flight path of the ball by forming a screen.
CONT: The server’s teammates must not prevent the opponents, through screening, from seeing the server or the path of the ball. On an opponent’s request, a player must move sideways, bend over or bend down.
CONT: Screening. At the moment of service it is illegal for players of the serving team to wave their arms, jump or form groups of two or more players for the purpose of forming a screen to conceal the action of their serving player.
French (Volleyball)
écran [masculine noun]
DEF: Faute commise par un ou plusieurs joueurs qui consiste à former un écran dans le but de bloquer la vue des adversaires sur leur serveur ou sur la trajectoire de la balle.
CONT: Écran. Au moment du service, il est interdit aux joueurs de l'équipe qui sert d'effectuer des mouvements de bras, des sauts ou des groupements de deux ou plusieurs joueurs, destinés à former un écran dans l'intention de masquer l'action du serveur.