English (Volleyball)
screen [correct, noun]
DEF: An illegal tactic used by one or more players in order to obstruct the opponents’ view of the server or of the flight path of the ball.
CONT: Screening. At the moment of service it is illegal for players of the serving team to wave their arms, jump or form groups of two or more players for the purpose of forming a screen to conceal the action of their serving player.
French (Volleyball)
écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tactique interdite utilisée par un ou plusieurs joueurs et consistant à bloquer la vue des adversaires sur leur serveur ou sur la trajectoire du ballon.
CONT: Écran. Au moment du service, il est interdit aux joueurs de l'équipe qui sert d'effectuer des mouvements de bras, des sauts ou des groupements de deux ou plusieurs joueurs, destinés à former un écran dans l'intention de masquer l'action du serveur.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
cortina [correct, feminine noun]