English (Swimming)
jump [correct, noun]; jumping take-off [correct]; illegal take-off [correct]; illegal start [correct]
DEF: An error in which the swimmer leaves the starting block too soon in a relay race, before his incoming teammate has touched the wall.
French (Natation)
départ sauté; départ irrégulier
CONT: Très souvent, le départ sauté ou irrégulier est causé par la faute du nageur arrivant qui ne termine pas sa course d'une façon appropriée, par exemple lorsqu'il se laisse glisser jusqu'au mur.