English (Market Structure (Trade))
market sharing agreement [correct]
DEF: [An agreement] ... made between two or more companies or organizations producing and/or marketing similar products. They agree that each shall deal only with a particular part of the available market rather than competing with each other in the market as a whole.
OBS: In many countries such agreements are illegal on the grounds that they limit consumer choice and are an unwarranted restraint of trade.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
accord de répartition du marché [correct, masculine noun]; accord de partage du marché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un accord de répartition du marché a un objet anticoncurrentiel.
OBS: Source : Revue de la Consommation et de la Concurrence, 44 07-08. 88 p. 34.