English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
failure [correct]
CONT: Failure of legacy. A legacy may fail for a number of reasons, e. g. uncertainty, illegality, death of the legatee in the testator's lifetime, ademption, satisfaction, attestation of the will by the legatee, disclaimer, and non-fulfilment of a condition. [Williams’ "Law Relating to Wills, "5th, p. 190].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte. Le verbe correspondant (fail) peut se rendre en français par «tomber».
OBS: défaillance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).