English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
equitable defence [correct]
DEF: A defense formerly available only in a court of equity but now maintainable in a court of law.
OBS: Examples include mistake, fraud, illegality, and failure of consideration.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
moyen de défense en equity [correct, masculine noun]; moyen de défense d'équité [masculine noun]
OBS: En français le terme «equity» ne s'écrit ni en italique ni entre guillemets. La graphie et le genre sont normalisés.