English (Law of Estates (common law))
fail [correct]
CONT: A legacy may fail for a number of reasons, e. g. uncertainty, illegality, death of the legatee in the testator's lifetime, ademption, satisfaction, attestation of the will by the legatee, disclaimer, and non-fulfilment of a condition.(Williams’ "Law Relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, p. 190.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
tomber [correct]
OBS: Le terme (fail) est considéré ici en tant qu'il se rapporte à une libéralité («gift», «bequest», «devise», «legacy»...).