English (Law of Evidence; Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
illegally obtained evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence obtained by violating a statute or a person’s constitutional or other right, especially the Fourth Amendment guarantee against unreasonable searches, the Firth Amendment right to remain silent, or the Sixth Amendment right to counsel.
French (Droit de la preuve; Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve illégalement obtenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle du «due process», qui aboutit à une règle exclusionnaire, tient la preuve illégalement obtenue pour un facteur aberrant préjudiciable à la respectabilité du système qui autorise le juge à l'écarter de l'instance. Par cette sanction procédurale, le juge garantit les droits des citoyens par le biais de ceux de l'accusé.