English (Baseball and Softball)
illegally batted ball [correct]; illegally hit ball [correct]; ball batted illegally [correct]; ball hit illegally [correct]
French (Baseball et softball)
balle frappée irrégulièrement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette situation se produit lorsque le frappeur avait les deux pieds à l'extérieur du rectangle du frappeur ou qu'il avait un bâton non réglementaire.