English (IT Security; Corporate Security)
break-in attempt [correct]
DEF: in computer usage, an effort made by an unauthorized source to gain access to the system. Break-in attempts primarily refer to attempts to login illegally. These attempts focus on supplying passwords for users known to have accounts on the system, through informed guesses or other trial and error methods.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
tentative d'effraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une porte est bloquée, claquée ou a été forcée (souvent suite à une tentative d'effraction, cambriolage ou tout simplement l'âge).