English (Judaism; Sociology of Women)
religious divorce [correct]; get [correct, noun]; jewish get [correct]
CONT: In Israel, divorce may be granted in civil court. Orthodox Jewish women, however, are also subject to the get, a religious divorce. If a husband refuses to agree to a get, an Orthodox Jewish woman cannot remarry in a synagogue and any descendants from a second marriage are considered illegitimate for ten generations.
French (Judaïsme; Sociologie des femmes)
divorce religieux [correct, masculine noun]; get [correct, masculine noun]; guet [correct, masculine noun]; acte de divorce religieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Israël, le divorce peut être accordé par un tribunal civil. Les femmes juives orthodoxes, toutefois, sont aussi assujetties au Get, le divorce religieux. Si un époux refuse de consentir au Get, une Juive orthodoxe ne peut se remarier dans une synagogue et les descendants d’un second mariage seront considérés comme des enfants illégitimes pendant dix générations.