English (Genetics)
unequal crossing-over [correct, noun]; unequal crossing over [correct, noun]; unequal cross-over [correct, noun]; unequal cross over [correct, noun]; illegitimate crossing-over [noun]; illegitimate crossing over [noun]; illegitimate cross-over [noun]
DEF: A recombinational event that involves recombining sites that are misaligned, and nonreciprocal recombinant chromosomes are formed as a result.
CONT: Misalignment of homologous chromosomes during prophase I of meiosis can lead to unequal crossing over. Following an unequal crossing over event one of the resulting chromosomes will get an insertion and the other a deletion ... Thus, unequal crossing over is a ... mutation mechanism that causes insertions and deletions (in addition to replication slippage). Homologous chromosomes align due to sequence similarity, but misalignment may occur when the chromosomes carry non-homologous repeated sequences.
French (Génétique)
enjambement inégal [correct, masculine noun]; crossing-over inégal [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant plusieurs décennies, il fut accepté que seuls trois mécanismes pouvaient expliquer l'apparition de nouveaux gènes dans un génome. Le plus simple, et le premier identifié, consiste en la duplication d'un gène par enjambement inégal («unequal crossing-over»), qui produit deux copies filles à partir d'un gène préexistant [...] À l'origine identiques, ces copies accumulent au cours de l'évolution des mutations qui entraînent peu à peu la divergence des séquences des protéines codées.
OBS: enjambement : Échange de segments d'ADN qui se produit au cours de la méiose entre deux chromosomes homologues ou au cours d'une mitose entre deux chromosomes homologues ou non.
Spanish (Genética)
sobrecruzamiento desigual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso meiótico anómalo, en el que una cromátida contiene una duplicación y la otra, una deleción.
OBS: Se suele producir en regiones que contienen secuencias repetidas de ADN, donde es menor la precisión de la meiosis.