English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Security)
maritime security operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation to counter a threat or to mitigate the risks of illegitimate or menacing activities in the maritime domain.
OBS: maritime security operation: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité)
opération de sécurité maritime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération visant à contrer une menace ou atténuer les risques d’activités illégales ou menaçantes dans le domaine maritime.
OBS: opération de sécurité maritime : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.