English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
blood heir [correct]; heir by blood [correct]; heir of the blood [correct]
DEF: An inheritor who succeeds to the estate by virtue of consanguinity with the decedent, either in the ascending or descending line including illegitimate children, but excluding husbands, wives, and adopted children.(Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 723)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
héritier du sang [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier du sang : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).