English (National and International Security; Police; Offences and crimes; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
narcoterrorism [correct]; narco-terrorism [correct]
DEF: The development of symbiotic relationships between terrorists and major illicit drug empires. For the terrorists, the relationship provides a source of financing for arms and operations. For the drug lords, the relationship provides protection.
CONT: Pablo Escobar ... With the drug lord’s death, the biggest hope in Colombia last week was that the bloody era of narco-terrorism has finally come to an end.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police; Infractions et crimes; Drogues et toxicomanie)
narcoterrorisme [correct, masculine noun]; narco-terrorisme [correct, masculine noun]; terrorisme lié à la drogue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement de relations symbiotiques entre les terroristes et les principaux empires du trafic de la drogue. Pour les terroristes, ce type de relation constitue une façon de financer leurs achats d'armes et leurs opérations. Pour leur part, les caïds de la drogue en profitent pour se protéger.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Policía; Infracciones y crímenes; Drogas y toxicomanía)
narcoterrorismo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: narcoterrorismo: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.