English (Banking)
U-turn transaction [correct]
CONT: U-turn transactions allow U.S. banks to process payments involving Iran that begin and end with a non-Iranian foreign bank.
CONT: The U. S. Treasury Department has already initiated its own strategy to put additional stress on Iran's banking system. They’ve designated several key Iranian banks. They’ve convinced FATF to issue its own warnings concerning Iranian banks’ illicit transactions. They’ve cut off U-turn transactions, thereby blocking Iran's ability to dollarize many of its transactions, and they’ve used our market leverage to get European bank and other boardrooms to think twice when they deal with Iran.
French (Banque)
transaction de demi-tour [feminine noun]
CONT: Transactions de demi-tour -- [...] ont été lancées par une banque non-iranienne ou américaine en dehors des [États-Unis] et terminées à une banque iranienne ou américaine en dehors des [États-Unis].