English (Penal Law; Criminology)
criminal organization [correct]; criminal organisation [correct]
DEF: [A group or operation] run by criminals, most commonly for the purpose of generating a monetary profit.
CONT: Criminal organizations keep their illicit actions secret, and members communicate by word of mouth or telephone.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
organisation criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe dont un des objets principaux ou une des activités principales est de commettre ou de faciliter une ou plusieurs infractions graves qui, si elles étaient commises, pourraient lui procurer - ou procurer à une personne qui en fait partie - directement ou indirectement, un avantage matériel, notamment financier.