English (Banking; Criminology)
layering technique [correct]
DEF: The process of transferring the funds among various accounts through a series of complex transactions designed to disguise the trail of illicit proceeds.
CONT: Once the laundered money is in the banking system, it can be used in a variety of sophisticated corporate layering techniques that further disguise its origins.
French (Banque; Criminologie)
technique des virements successifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique visant à effectuer une série de transactions financières complexes afin de brouiller les pistes.