English (Family Law (common law); Demography)
meretricious union [correct]; illicit union
DEF: ... relation sustained by persons who contract a marriage that is void by reason of legal incapacity.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Démographie)
union illégitime [correct, feminine noun]