English (Geology; Chronology)
Yarmouth Interglacial Stage [correct]; Yarmouth interglacial [correct]; Yarmouth; Yarmouth Interglacial Interval
DEF: ... the classical second interglacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, after the Kansan glacial stage and before the Illinoian.
CONT: The Yarmouth Interglacial Stage is represented in most of the Central states by widespread soil developed in Kansan drift and other sediment ...
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Yarmouthien [correct, masculine noun]; Interglaciaire yarmouthien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Amérique du Nord, second interglaciaire du Pléistocène, succédant l'Illinoien.
OBS: Dans la Alpes, l'équivalent du Yarmouthien est le Mindel-Riss.