English (Ultrasonography)
breast ultrasonography [correct]
CONT: Even though breast ultrasonography may be useful in many situations, breast ultrasound has definite limitations that must be noted. ["Breast Ultrasonography : Is It Being Used Correctly?" Author : Jill S. Montrey, MD, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Springfield]
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie mammaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pas de révolution en échographie mammaire. Les nouveautés intéressent surtout l'écho-3D qui trouve des applications au niveau des ponctions échoguidées: sein compressé, immobile, acquisition du sonogramme 3D et ponction plus précise à l'aiguille 14G.