English (Architectural Styles; Art History and Theory)
Prairie vernacular [correct]; Prairie style
OBS: The vernacular in architectural expression makes use of local forms and materials, clings to familiar forms form old lands and responds to climatic conditions in the new.
OBS: Prairie : the term is most closely associated with the large area of the North American interior that once was covered with tall grasses. Originally this prairie extended from central Illinois southwest into Oklahoma and northwest into Saskatchewan and Alberta.
French (Styles en architecture; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
style vernaculaire des Prairies [correct, masculine noun]