English (Geology; Petrography)
Potsdam sandstone [correct]
CONT: All the deepest wells in this region terminate in the midst of a great sandstone formation, the Potsdam sandstone. This is the lowest known rock formation in the [Illinois] State...
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
grès de Potsdam [correct, masculine noun]; grès du Potsdam [masculine noun]; grès Potsdam [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les grès de Potsdam [...] s'étendent jusque dans l'État de New York.