English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
body-centered tetragonal structure
CONT: ... the southern Illinois group was able to infer that the structure of their solidified electrorheological fluid was a common, orderly arrangement of spheres(a three-dimensional lattice) known as the body-centered tetragonal structure, in which the particles in adjacent chains are indeed staggered.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
structure tétragonale centrée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les chercheurs ont déduit que la structure de leur fluide électro-rhéologique solidifié était un arrangement ordonné de sphères (un réseau tridimensionnel) connu sous le terme de structure tétragonale centrée, où les particules de chaînes adjacentes sont, comme prévu, décalées.