English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
goose neck conveyor
DEF: In particleboard manufacturing, a particle conveyor, of the trough-chain type, whose conveying shape looks like a goose’s neck.
OBS: See the illustration in Particleboard, volume 2, page 82, written by A. A. Moslemi, published in 1974 by Southern Illinois University Press.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Bois reconstitués)
bande transporteuse en col-de-cygne [feminine noun]