English (Banking)
illiquid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Not readily convertible into cash.
CONT: There are a large number of different securities that vary widely in both type of paper and tax treatment, which makes the market fragmented and rather illiquid compared with European government bond markets.
OBS: illiquid : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
illiquide [correct, adjective]; non liquide [adjective]
DEF: Difficile à vendre rapidement à un prix de marché.
CONT: Il existe un grand nombre de titres très divers, tant par leurs caractéristiques que par leur régime fiscal, ce qui contribue à cloisonner le marché américain et à le rendre assez illiquide comparé aux marchés européens des obligations d'État.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
ilíquido [correct, adjective]
DEF: Difícil de ser vendido rápidamente a un precio de mercado.
OBS: ilíquido: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.