English (Mineralogy; Soil Science)
illite-montmorillonite [correct]
CONT: Recent research has revealed the presence of so-called "mixed-layer" minerals with names such as "illite-montmorillonite", "chlorite-illite", and "illite-vermiculite. "
OBS: See "illite" and "montmorillonite. "
French (Minéralogie; Science du sol)
illite-montmorillonite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les argiles interstratifiées [...] sont caractérisées par des alternances de feuillets de types différents; on distingue les interstratifiés gonflants (illites-montmorillonites) et [les] illites-vermiculites.
OBS: L'"illite-montmorillonite" est un mélange interstratifié.