English (Mineralogy)
ferric illite
OBS: In 1954 Jung described very pure clay minerals of the Oligocene lacustrine basin of Salins that were ferric illites. The proportion of Al in the tetrahedral sheet was one in ten.
French (Minéralogie)
illite ferrique [correct]
OBS: En 1954, Jung décrit dans le bassin lacustre oligocène de Salins, des phyllites très pures qui sont des illites ferriques. La proportion de Al dans la couche tétraédrique est de 1 pour 10.