English (Mineralogy; Soil Science)
chlorite-illite [correct]
CONT: Recent research has revealed the presence of so-called "mixed layer" minerals with names such as "illite-montmorillonite", "chlorite-illite", and "illite-vermiculite. "
French (Minéralogie; Science du sol)
chlorite-illite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange interstratifié de chlorite et d'illite.