English (Soil Science; Mineralogy)
illite-vermiculite [correct]
CONT: Recent research has revealed the presence of so-called "mixed layer" minerals with names such as "illite-montmorillonite", "chlorite-illite", and "illite-vermiculite".
French (Science du sol; Minéralogie)
illite-vermiculite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les argiles interstratifiées [...] sont caractérisées par des alternances de feuillets de types différents; on distingue les interstratifiés gonflants (illites-montmorillonites) et [les] (illites-vermiculites).