English (Continuing Education)
functionally illiterate [correct, adjective]
DEF: The condition of being unable to read, write or compute sufficiently well to meet the requirements of adult life.
French (Éducation permanente)
analphabète [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Qui ne sait ni lire ni écrire suffisamment sa langue maternelle ou la langue de son pays d'adoption pour faire face aux exigences de la vie adulte.
OBS: analphabète : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.