English (Education Theory and Methods; Psychology (General))
conscientization [correct]
DEF: Educational process to enable an illiterate public living in conditions of extreme deprivation to achieve freedom and mastery over its own destiny. It attempts to develop consciousness and a critical appreciation of one's situation in order that one may act to transform it.
OBS: conscientization: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie (Généralités))
conscientisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus éducatif qui a pour objet d'aider une population analphabète vivant dans une situation très défavorisée à maîtriser son propre sort. On s'efforce d'éveiller la conscience de ce public, de développer chez lui une évaluation critique de sa situation, pour qu'il puisse intervenir pour la transformer.
OBS: conscientisation : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología (Generalidades))
conscientización [correct, feminine noun]