English (Continuing Education)
illiterate through disuse [correct]
OBS: A term frequently used in Spanish as an indicator to demonstrate the failure of literacy training programmes. It identifies a person who, having acquired the basic skills in reading, writing and arithmetic, forgets them for lack of opportunities to use them.
OBS: Illiterate through disuse : Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
analphabète de retour [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Concept espagnol qui s'emploie souvent comme indicateur de l'insuccès des programmes d'alphabétisation. Il signifie une personne qui, ayant appris à lire, à écrire et à calculer, perd ces compétences faute de possibilités de les exercer.
OBS: Analphabète de retour : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
analfabeto por desuso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que habiendo adquirido los conocimientos básicos de lectura, escritura y cálculo, ha perdido el uso de ellos por olvido, debido a la carencia de oportunidades para ejercitar dichos conocimientos.