English (Mental Disorders; Anthropology; Occult Sciences)
thanatomania [correct]
DEF: Illness or death resulting from belief in the efficacy of magic ...
OBS: [A] phenomenon observed among certain cultures or illiterate and superstitious people who believe in the power of evil spirits, spells, curses, and beings over one's bodily processes, with such belief and resulting fear manifesting itself as psychosomatic illness and even death.
French (Troubles mentaux; Anthropologie; Sciences occultes)
thanatomanie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance au suicide et au meurtre.
OBS: [Il s'agit d'un] comportement par lequel, dans une société primitive [...] un individu qui a péché ou croit avoir péché et qui est enchanté ou se croit enchanté se laisse mourir, souvent très vite [...]