English (Epidemiology; Hygiene and Health)
burden of disease [correct]; disease burden [correct]; burden of illness [correct]; illness burden [correct]
CONT: The term burden of disease generally describes the total, cumulative consequences of a defined disease or a range of harmful diseases with respect to disabilities in a community. These consequences include health, social aspects, and costs to society.
French (Épidémiologie; Hygiène et santé)
fardeau de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]; charge de morbidité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Higiene y Salud)
carga de enfermedad [correct, feminine noun]; carga de morbilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto de la enfermedad en términos monetarios, de mortalidad y morbilidad, entre otros indicadores.