English (Human Diseases - Various; Microbiology and Parasitology)
tick-borne disease [correct, noun]; tick-borne illness [correct, noun]; tickborne disease [correct, noun]; tickborne illness [correct, noun]
CONT: A tick-borne disease is an infection [transmitted by] the bite of an infected tick. Different ticks transmit different diseases and depend on [the] geographic region. Lyme disease is the most common.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
maladie transmise par les tiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies transmises par les tiques sont définies comme des infections dont les agents pathogènes ont comme vecteur une ou plusieurs espèces de tiques. La maladie de Lyme est la maladie transmise par les tiques la plus fréquente au Québec. Elle est causée par la bactérie Borrelia burgdorferi, dont le vecteur principal au Québec est la tique Ixodes scapularis.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Microbiología y parasitología)
enfermedad transmitida por las garrapatas [feminine noun]
OBS: Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Agricultura y la Alimentación.