English (Clinical Psychology; Sociology of Ideologies)
apophenia [correct, noun]; patternicity [correct, noun]
DEF: The erroneous perception of patterns or correlations in random or unconnected phenomena, events, and data.
CONT: When apophenia is associated with psychosis, it may be caused by a mental illness like bipolar disorder, clinical depression, or schizophrenia.
French (Psychologie clinique; Sociologie des idéologies)
apophénie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apophénie désigne la tendance à attribuer une signification à des événements sans corrélation.