English (Symptoms (Medicine))
spasmodic cough [correct]
CONT: Questions should be asked about infectious illness in other members of the family and playmates. In such enquiries the symptoms of the more common infectious illnesses(e. g. rash, diarrhoea, spasmodic cough, jaundice) may have to be specified.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
toux spasmodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toux généralement sèche, coqueluchoïde, récidivante, à maximum nocturne; elle est plus rarement grasse, mais sans expectoration ou rauque, de type laryngé, mais sans dysphonie. Elle est habituellement isolée, non fébrile et peu ou pas émétisante.