English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
illness anxiety disorder [correct]; IAD [correct]
DEF: [A mental disorder that] entails a preoccupation with having a serious, undiagnosed illness in which somatic symptoms are, if present, mild in intensity...
OBS: [In the] Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, ... people previously diagnosed with hypochondriasis may be classified as having one of these disorders: illness anxiety disorder, especially if there are no physical symptoms or they’re mild; [or] somatic symptom disorder, especially if there are multiple or major physical symptoms.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
crainte excessive d'avoir une maladie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La crainte excessive d'avoir une maladie concerne une préoccupation liée au fait d'avoir ou de pouvoir développer une affection médicale sérieuse et non diagnostiquée (critère A). Les symptômes somatiques sont absents, ou s'ils sont présents, ils sont seulement de faible intensité (critère B).
OBS: [...] le terme d'hypocondrie disparaît dans le DSM-5 [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 5e édition], les cas anciennement diagnostiqués par le DSM-IV [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 4e édition] se trouvant répartis entre deux nouvelles entités syndromiques : le trouble à symptomatologie somatique et la crainte excessive d'avoir une maladie.