English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
illuminating [correct, officially approved]; illum [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In artillery, the procedural term used to indicate that illuminating ammunition is required.
OBS: illuminating; illum : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
éclairant [correct, officially approved]; éclair [correct, officially approved]
OBS: En artillerie, terme de procédure utilisé pour indiquer que la munition éclairante doit être employée.
OBS: éclairant; éclair : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.