English (Weapon Systems)
illumination [correct, officially approved]; illum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... this includes information operations and non-lethal artillery munitions, such as, illumination, smoke, pamphlet or carbon fibre strips.
OBS: illumination; illum : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
éclairage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éclair [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: éclairage; éclair : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
iluminación [correct, feminine noun]