English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
illuminance at the retro-reflector [correct]
DEF: Expression used conventionally to designate the illuminance produced by the source of light and measured in a plane perpendicular to the incident light and passing through the reference centre.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
éclairement du dispositif catadioptrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression employée conventionnellement pour désigner l'éclairement produit par la source d'éclairage, mesuré dans un plan normal aux rayons incidents et passant par le centre de référence.