English (Illumination Engineering)
luminous environment [correct]
DEF: Physiological and psychological environment created in a room by light(level and distribution of the illuminance, form and colour of the lighting) and colour(hue, saturation, distribution in the room, colour rendering) in association with the shape of the room.
French (Éclairagisme)
ambiance lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ambiance physiologique et psychologique créée dans un local par la lumière (niveau et répartition de l'éclairement, mode d'éclairage et chromaticité) et par la couleur (teinte, saturation, répartition dans l'espace, rendu des couleurs) en liaison avec la forme du local.