English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
visual threshold of illumination [correct, officially approved]; illuminance threshold [correct]; illumination threshold
DEF: The smallest illuminance required by the eye to make a light source visible.
OBS: visual threshold of illumination: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
seuil visuel d'éclairement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; seuil d'éclairement lumineux [masculine noun]; seuil d'éclairement [masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairement le plus faible nécessaire à l'œil pour déceler une source lumineuse.
OBS: seuil visuel d'éclairement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
umbral visual de iluminación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La iluminancia mínima requerida por el ojo para hacer visible una fuente luminosa.
OBS: umbral visual de iluminación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).