English (Household Articles - Various; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
camphene lamp [correct]; camphine lamp; "fluid" lamp
OBS: Camphine or camphene : oil of turpentine or a mixture of oil of turpentine and alcohol used as an illuminant.
CONT: ... considered an excellent source of light was the "fluid" lamp or "Camphene lamp".
French (Articles ménagers divers; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lampe à fluide [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à "camphine" [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette lampe ressemble beaucoup à la traditionnelle lampe à huile de baleine en verre ou en métal, à deux mèches ... deux capuchons de métal reliés aux tubes par une chaînette vont servir d'éteignoir et empêcheront le carburant de se volatiliser pendant le jour.