English (Micrographics)
illuminant [correct]
DEF: (1) radiant energy source, including the original bulb whether clear, colored, coated or metallic, and excluding auxiliary devices such as dyes, reflectors, filters or attenuators. (2) Something that gives off light.
French (Micrographie)
illuminant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (1) source d'énergie rayonnante, y compris une ampoule ordinaire, qu'elle soit claire, colorée, opaque ou métallique, et excluant les accessoires tels que les colorants, les réflecteurs, les filtres ou les atténuateurs. (2) Une source de lumière.