English (Optics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
standard illuminant A [correct, standardized]
DEF: The light from a filament at 2,848K (2,575 degrees Celsius, 667°F).
OBS: standard illuminant A : term standardized by CEI.
French (Optique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
illuminant normalisé A [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lumière étalon A [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: lumière étalon A : Lumière émise par un radiateur intégral à la température absolue de 2854 K.
OBS: illuminant normalisé A : terme normalisé par la CEI.