English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
ScanSAR beam [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ScanSAR : A synthetic aperture radar that has he capability to illuminate several subswaths by antenna scanning off-nadir into different positions.
OBS: ScanSAR imagery is generated with a combination of single beams covering adjoining swaths. This provides the largest swath coverage available in RADARSAT-2 products. However, the increased coverage is obtained at the expense of spatial resolution. ScanSAR imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual-polarization.
OBS: ScanSAR beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Narrow, wide ScanSAR beam.
PHR: ScanSAR beam edge, merging and scalloping correction, stitching effect.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau ScanSAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne] a aussi tiré de ses archives une image de cette région captée par le faisceau ScanSAR [...]
OBS: ScanSAR: Avec son angle d'incidence variable et son mode ScanSAR, RADARSAT-1 a la capacité d'imager sur une largeur de fauchée de plus de 500 km. [...] RADARSAT-2 aura la capacité de pivoter et ainsi acquérir des images à gauche ou à droite du satellite.
OBS: faisceau ScanSAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Faisceau ScanSAR étroit, large.