English (Weapon Systems)
illumination fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire designed to illuminate an area.
OBS: illumination fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tir éclairant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir ayant pour but l'éclairage d'une zone donnée.
OBS: tir éclairant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
tiro de iluminación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego destinado a iluminar una zona.