English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pulp and Paper)
GE brightness [correct]
DEF: A directional brightness measurement utilizing essentially parallel beams of light to illuminate the paper surface at an angle of 45°.
OBS: Brightness measurement more commonly used within the paper industry in the United States as opposed to Canada where Elrepho or ISO brightness is used (measurement by Elrepho or Technibrite Brightness Meters).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pâtes et papier)
blancheur GE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure unidirectionnelle de la blancheur employant des faisceaux parallèles de lumière pour illuminer la surface du papier à un angle de 45°.
OBS: Cette méthode est particulièrement utilisée aux États Unis contrairement au Canada où la blancheur ISO est employée (déterminée à l'aide d'un appareil Elrepho ou Technibrite).