English (Spacecraft; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ScanSAR operating mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... theoretical Arctic coverage of RADARSAT, based on the ScanSAR operating mode with a swath width of 500 km.
CONT: ... ScanSAR operating mode for wide swath data acquisition .
OBS: ScanSAR : A radar having the capability to illuminate several subswaths by scanning its antenna off-nadir into different positions.
OBS: ScanSAR operating mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mode de fonctionnement «ScanSAR» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un mode de fonctionnement «ScanSAR» par balayage du faisceau en hauteur.
OBS: ScanSAR : Radar ayant la capacité d'éclairer plusieurs sous-couloirs par déplacement latéral de l'antenne dans différentes positions.
OBS: mode de fonctionnement «ScanSAR» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).