English (Bombs and Grenades; Target Acquisition)
light-flash bomb [correct]; flash bomb [correct]; illuminating bomb [correct]
CONT: Flash bombs are dropped to illuminate the target.
OBS: light-flash bomb: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Bombes et grenades; Acquisition d'objectif)
bombe aveuglante [correct, feminine noun]; bombe à éclairs lumineux [correct, feminine noun]; bombe à effet éclairant [correct, feminine noun]; bombe éclairante [correct, feminine noun]; bombe lumineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: bombe aveuglante; bombe à éclairs lumineux : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.