English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
shading [correct, standardized]; surface shading [correct]
DEF: A technique for rendering an object by calculating the intensity of light on its surface, based on how the light sources are positioned and how they illuminate the object and the neighboring objects.
OBS: shading: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
ombrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rendu d'un objet obtenu en calculant les luminosités de sa surface en fonction de la position des sources de lumière et de la manière dont elles illuminent l'objet et les objets voisins.
OBS: ombrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
PHR: ombrage lisse.
PHR: ombrage Gouraud, Phong, polyédrique.
PHR: calcul d'ombrage, modèle d'ombrage.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
sombreado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de sombrear un dibujo.
OBS: sombrear : dar o producir sombra.