English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
web break sensor [correct]
CONT: The web break sensor is located just prior to the rewing roller assembly. The web is inserted into the slot to indicate presence of the web. Should the web break, the sensor will no longer see the presence and therefore indicate a fault condition. On most labeling heads this will illuminate an alarm light.
OBS: web break sensor: term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
détecteur de casse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique monté sur presse qui décèle toute rupture de bande dans une rotative flexo et arrête automatiquement la presse.
OBS: détecteur de casse : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.